Lady Eleanor de Bohun

Royal Descent:

Edward I, King of England m. 1) Eleanor of Castile

1. Princess Elizabeth Plantagenet (1282-1316) m. 2) Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford (1277-1322)

Lady ELEANOR DE BOHUN

Birth:      abt 1310

“De quibus sex filii et quatuor filiae; viz. Margareta, Humfredus nonus, Johannes, Humfredus decimus, Edwardus et Willielmus nati ad unum tempus; Alianora, Margareta secunda, Eneas, Isabella…Elianora de Bohun supradicta, senior filii praedicti Humfredi octavi” [Llanthony Abbey Chronicle];1 “Ye eldre Doughtre was wedded to Courteney Erle of Devenfhire, and yat oyr to Yerle of Ormond.”2 Of Elizabeth’s ten children, the birthdate of Eleanor is the most difficult to determine. Within a petition to Parliament in 1425, it was stated she was younger than her sister Margaret, and CP has followed this source. But the Llanthony Abbey Chronicle, written in the lifetime of Eleanor, specifically states she was the elder surviving daughter, and lists her after twin brothers Edward & William, and before sister Margaret. Eleanor had to be of full age (16) by the autumn of 1327, when she was enfeoffed with Kilpeck Castle and other properties. As we know Margaret was born in 1311, a birthdate of about 1310 for Eleanor is estimated. Finally, Mary Anne Everett Green wrongly assumed that the child Elizabeth bore at Knaresborough in September 1304 was Eleanor (it was really the firstborn son Humphrey), and many subsequent genealogists have perpetuated this erroneous birthdate for Eleanor.

Baptism:

No record survives of Eleanor’s baptism, but she was no doubt named for her royal maternal grandmother, Eleanor of Castile, Queen of England.

Death:      7 Oct 1363

“She died on 7 October last” [Suffolk IPM, taken at Finborough 13 Dec. 1363].3

Burial:

Though a stone effigy at St Mary Collegiate Church in Gowan, Ireland, is thought to represent Eleanor, it is highly unlikely she was actually buried there.

Occupation:      Countess of Ormond 1328-1338

Spouse 1:

James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormond

Marriage:      21 Nov 1328

Date is of marriage pardon: “21 Nov. 1328, Westminster. Pardon and acquittance to James le Botiller, earl of Ormound, the king’s kinsman, who married Eleanor de Bohoun, the king’s kinswoman, with his consent, of the arrears of the fine of 2,000 marks, made by him with the late king for the marriage” [CPR 1327-1330]; “Having, in 1327, married Eleanor, fecond daughter of Humphrey Bohun, the fourth Earl of Hereford and Effex.”4 Lodge, whom CP follows, provides no source for his marriage date of 1327, and the Patent Rolls show Eleanor was unmarried as late as February 1328. The marriage likely took place later in the autumn of that year, close to the time James was created Earl of Ormond.

Children:

John Butler (1330-by 1332)

James Butler (1331-1382)

Pernel Butler (~1335-1368)

Spouse 2:

Thomas, 1st Lord Dagworth

Marriage:      24 Jan 1344      Vachery, Cranleigh, Surrey

Date is of marriage license: “He m. (lic. 24 Jan. 1343/4, to marry in the chapel of her manor of Vachery, in Cranley, Surrey) (Winchester Reg., Orleton i, f.123v) Alianore, widow of James (le Botiller), Earl of Ormond.”5

Children:

Eleanor Dagworth (1345-by 1379)

———————————————————————————————————————————-

Sources

1. Sir William Dugdale, Monasticon Anglicanum: a History of the Abbies and other Monasteries, Hospitals, Frieries, and Cathedral and Collegiate Churches, with their Dependencies, in England and Wales, Volume 6 Part 1, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown (London: 1830), p. 135.

2. Rotuli Parliamentorum; ut et Petitiones, et Placita in Parliamento: 1413-1439, Rev. John Strachey (ed.), Volume 4, Record Commission (London: 1783), p. 268.

3. Calendar of Inquistions Post Mortem and Other Analogous Documents Preserved in the Public Record Office: 35-38 Edward III (1360-1365), Volume 11, Her Majesty’s Stationary Office (London: 1935).

4. John Lodge, The Peerage of Ireland: or, a Genealogical History of the Present Nobility of that Kingdom: Revised, Enlarged and Continued to the Present Time, Mervyn Archdall (ed.), Volume 4, James Moore (Dublin: 1789), pp. 7-8.

5. The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant – New Edition, Revised and Much Enlarged, George Edward Cokayne et al (eds.), Volume 4, St. Catherine Press Limited (London: 1916), pp. 28-29.